Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement for NKSPORTSWEAR and www.nk-sportswear.com

This privacy policy describes what kind of personal data NKSPORTSWEAR collects and how this personal data is processed.

NKSPORTSWEAR complies with the Norwegian Personal Data Act. This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Act §§ 18 and 19.

What is personal data

Personal data is information about the individual person. This can be the person’s name, address, workplace, marital status, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. Information about your contact, reason for contact and form of contact with NKSPORTSWEAR can also be understood as personal data. Sensitive personal information is neither collected nor used by NKSPORTSWEAR

. This is personal information such as charges, criminal offences, health and the like.

If you want more information about personal data in general, https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-personvern/personopplysninger/ can be visited.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data at NKSPORTSWEAR

NKSPORTSWEAR own Office Manager is responsible for the company’s processing of personal data. In the event of any future delegation, only the tasks will be delegated, the responsibility for the personal data always rests with NKSPORTSWEAR anyway.

Personal information NKSPORTSWEAR receives

NKSPORTSWEAR has 2 sources of personal data, both of which are based on Section 8 of the Personal Data Act.

The main source of personal data is information you provide yourself. This mainly happens through the contact form on NKSPORTSWEAR website. The contact form serves as the meeting place between potential/existing customers and NKSPORTSWEAR. It is entirely voluntary whether you wish to fill in such a form or simply remain a passive visitor to the page. Personal information collected via the contact form is telephone, email and name.

Following the contact form, further personal information may be generated through e-mail, telephone and similar correspondence between NKSPORTSWEAR and you as a potential/existing customer.

Another source of personal data is information that NKSPORTSWEAR itself collects. The collection takes place through Google Analytics. It captures how long you are on the page, IP address, whose links you click and the number of users on the page at different times to name a few.

How NKSPORTSWEAR uses the personal data

The purpose of the contact form and subsequent correspondence is to follow up on requests and obligations towards customers.

NKSPORTSWEAR is dependent on such an open platform between itself and its customers to ensure satisfactory communication and end product.

The purpose of the information from Google Analytics is to improve the website experience. This could be, for example, making the layouts more user-friendly, understanding user trends, streamlining and delivering the services expected in a better way and preventing criminal behavior such as hacking.

The legal basis for NKSPORTSWEAR processing of personal data is Section 11 of the Personal Data Act.

How to manage your own personal data

The limited amount of personal data NKSPORTSWEAR collects via you and on its own initiative is very marginal compared to other players and other online services. This has meant that any separate administration of the personal data, such as settings in user apps and settings in personalized advertising, is not relevant with us. As mentioned, the personal information collected is not used for such purposes.

You still always have rights related to the personal data, which you can read more about below.

Information sharing with third parties

NKSPORTSWEAR does not share any personal information from the contact form, own collections or information from others with any third party. Should such distribution nevertheless take place, you will always receive a consent request from us.

Secure archiving, deletion and internal control

In accordance with § 13 of the Personal Data Act, all personal data NKSPORTSWEAR receives will be archived on either a secure e-mail or server as long as the working relationship between you and NKSPORTSWEAR in progress. Upon termination of employment, all communications and personal data will be deleted within 2 years.

NKSPORTSWEAR has an internal check on such archiving, security and deletion takes place according to objectives and in accordance with legal standards.

Rights

According to the Personal Data Act, you as a user or customer of NKSPORTSWEAR have the right to be forgotten, the right to data portability, the right to access, and the right to be profiled.

The right to be forgotten means that all personal data registered with NKSPORTSWEAR can be requested to be deleted. If this is not requested,NKSPORTSWEAR will in any case delete most personal data 2 years after the end of contact.The right to data portability means that you can get a digital copy of all personal data NKSPORTSWEAR has about you. This right also means that you can take this personal data to another business if it is technically possible and justifiable. Personal information covered by data portability is personal information provided to NKSPORTSWEAR, such as through the contact form, or automated personal information generated through use of NKSPORTSWEAR,s services.

The right to access means that you have the right to see what information NKSPORTSWEAR has registered about you.

The right against profiling gives you the right to refuse NKSPORTSWEAR to map your use and behavior, and thus tailor our services to you based on this mapping. Typical examples would be personalized advertising, service development, market research, etc. This is nevertheless of little relevance to NKSPORTSWEAR when NKSPORTSWEAR has little interest or use for such breadth and depth mapping.

To exercise one or more of these rights, contact us. You have a statutory right to receive an answer from us within at least 1 month.

Children’s privacy

NKSPORTSWEAR, has neither the desire nor the need to collect or process personal data about children under the age of 16. Such personal data must come through a guardian.

Personal information left by children to NKSPORTSWEAR, will be deleted as soon as it becomes known to NKSPORTSWEAR,

Privacy Commissioner

NKSPORTSWEAR, does not have a data protection representative since the company is not a public enterprise, does not process sensitive information, does not commit systematic mapping of people and does not process personal information about criminal matters.

Implementation of changes

NKSPORTSWEAR, will from time to time update its privacy policy to ensure that it meets the legal standard required by Norwegian law. You will be informed of such updates.

Contact information

If you have further questions about s privacy statement or other requests, you can contact the company.

Telephone: +47 99 87 66 23

Mail: info@nk-sportswear.com